Construction Law
[…] This means that the building safety codes required of buildings are also required of semi-permanent structures. However, it’s important to note that the law also marks a difference between mobile homes (specifically in a mobile home park) and manufactured structures. In fact, the subsequent section of this law states, “this part does not apply to mobile homes.” 

So, what counts as a mobile home? Florida Statute Chapter 723 Mobile Home Park Tenancies, Section 723.003 defines a “mobile home” as:

“… a residential structure, transportable in one or more sections, which is 8 body feet or more in width, over 35 body feet in length with the hitch, built on an integral chassis, designed to be used as a dwelling when connected to the required utilities, and not originally sold as a recreational vehicle, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein.”

Related: Cutting Through the Red Tape of Project Permitting

Department of Highway Safety Regulations